In Focus

Squads And Match Officials For Division 3

Kathmandu-

The International Cricket Council has announced the squads and match officials for ICC World Cricket League Division 3. The tournament begins in Malaysia on October 23 and commence on October 30. Six teams are fighting for top  two spots to play the Division 2 tournament next year in Namibia which will run form January 17, 2015.

The top two teams from Divison 2 will participate in the ICC’s high level program that includes four-day first class competition for Associate and Affiliate Members, the ICC Intercontinental Cup, and the 50-over Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Championship.

Squads

Nepal – Paras Khadka (captain), Mahaboob Alam, Binod Bhandari, Amrit Bhattarai, Naresh Budhaayer, Shakti Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Bhuban Karki, Subash Khakurel, Gyanendra Malla, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, Aarif Sheikh and Sharad Vesawkar.

Bermuda – Janeiro Tucker (captain), Onias Bascome, Kamal Bashir, Christian Burgess, Lionel Cann, Jordan Desilva, Allan Douglas II, Terryn Fray, Malachi Jones, Kamau Leverock, Tre Manders, Delray Rawlins, Dion Stovell and Delano Talbot.

Malaysia – Ahmad Faiz Mohammad Noor (captain), Mohammad Shukri Abdul Rahim, Suhan Kumar Alagaratanam, Mohammad Anwar Arudin, Khizar Hayat Durrani, Mohammad Shafiq Mohammad Sharif, Mohammad Shahrulnizam Mohammad Yusof, Hassan Ghulam Muhamad, Suresh Navaratnam, Aminuddin Ramly, Sheikh Nasir Shafiq, Mohammad Suharril Fetri Shuib, Pavandeep Singh and Muhammad Wafiq Irfan Zarbani.

Singapore – Saad Khan Janjua (captain), Mohamed Shoib Abdul Razak, Suresh Appusamy, Rezza Gaznavi, Christopher Janik, Amjad Mehboob, Dharmichand Mulewa, Arjun Mutreja, Anish Paraam, Chaminda Ruwan, Vijay Kumar Selladore, Kshitij Shinde, Abhiraj Singh and Chetan Suryawanshi.

UgandaFrank Nsubuga (captain), Hamu Bagenda, Naeem Bardai, Davis Karashani, Arthur Kyobe, Brian Masaba, Deusdedit Muhumuza, Roger Mukasa, Phillemon Mukobe, Danniel Ruyange, Lawrence Sematimba, Jonathan Ssebanja, Henry Ssenyondo and Suleman.

USA – Steve Massiah (captain), Danial Ahmed, Fahad Babar, Adil Bhatti, Karen Ganesh, Muhammad Ghous, Elmore Hutchinson, Jermaine Lawson, Sushil Nadkarni, Timil Patel, Srinivasa Santhanam, Khwaja Usman Shuja, Steven Taylor and Aditya Thyagarajan.

Match Officials.

Johan Cloete of the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpire will lead the umpires unit. He will be mentoring, helping to educate and guide the umpires throughout the tournament.Dev Govindjee will be the referee for the tournament. Durga Nath Subedi from Nepal will officiate some matches as well.

Johan Cloete – Mentor Umpire (South Africa)

Kathy Cross (New Zealand)

Rockie D’Mello (Kenya)

Sri Ganesh Lakshminarayanan (Singapore)

Wynand Louw (Namibia)

Durga Nath Subedi (Nepal)

Courtney Young (Cayman Islands)

Also check the fixtures of the tournament at

http://cricnepal.com/fixtures-and-schedules/icc-releases-fixtures-wcl-division-3/11791/

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

To Top