ICC announces squads and match officials for Division 2

ICC- The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the six squads that will participate in the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 2, that is scheduled to start from 17 to 24 January in Namibia.

Six teams which includes Nepal, Kenya, Namibia, Canada, Netherlands and Uganda will lock horns in the eight-day round robin tournament, which provides the opportunity for the top teams to progress to the ICC Intercontinental Cup 2015-2017, ICC’s four-day first-class competition for Associate and Affiliate Members, as well as the 50-over ICC World Cricket League Championship.

Squads

Nepal Paras Khadka (captain), Binod Bhandari, Amrit Bhattarai, Naresh Bahadur Budhaayer, Shakti Prasad Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Bhuban Karki, Karan KC, Subash Khakurel, Gyanendra Malla, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, MD Arif Sheikh, Sharad Vesawkar
Namibia – Nicolaas Scholtz (captain), Stephen Baard, Sarel Burger, Merwe Erasmus, Louis Klazinga, Bjorn Kotze, Jean – Pierre Kotze, Bernard Scholtz, Johannes Smit, Christiaan Snyman, Gerrie Snyman, Raymond Van Schoor, Craig Williams, Helao Ya France

Netherlands – Peter Borren (captain), Rahil Ahmed, Wesley Barresi, Jeroen Brand, Mudassar Bukhari, Ben Cooper, Vivian Kingma, Ahsan Malik, Stephan Myburgh, Michael Rippon, Pieter Seelaar, Eric Szwarczynski, Paul van Meekeren, Matthijs van Schelven

Uganda – Frank Nsubuga (captain), Davis Karashani, Hamu Kayondo, Arthur Kyobe, Brian Masaba, Deusdedit Muhumuza, Roger Mukasa, Phillemon Mukobe, Abram Mutyagaba, Patrick Ochan, Danniel Ruyange, Jonathan Sebanja, Laurence Sematimba, Henry Ssenyond.
Canada – Amabir Hansra (captain), Rizwan Cheema, Parth Desai, Navneet Dhaliwal, Satsimranjit Dhindsa, Nikhil Dutta, Ruvindu Gunasekera, Nitish Kumar, Usman Limbada, Umer Nawaz, Cecil Pervez, Durand Soraine, Hamza Tariq, Srimantha Wijeyeratne

Kenya – Rakep Patel (captain), Elijah Asoyo, Alex Auma, Jadavji Bhimji, Dhiren Gondaria, Irfan Karim, Lucas Ndandason, James Ngoche, Nehemiah Ngoche, Shem Ngoche, Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Narendra Patel, Gurdeep Singh.

Match Officials

The match officials for the event include three umpire mentors who will be helping to educate and guide the umpires throughout the tournament as part of the ongoing ICC initiative for umpire development outside the Full Members.

Dev Govindjee from South Africa will be the referee for the tournament.

The umpires are:

 Ian Ramage – Mentor Umpire (Scotland)
Tim Robinson- Mentor Umpire (United Kingdom)
Shaun George- Mentor Umpire (South Africa)
Mark Hawthorne (N. Ireland)
Anil Chaudhary (India)
David Odhiambo (Kenya)
Buddhi Pradhan (Nepal)

Fixtures

 17 Jan – Namibia v Kenya (Wanderers), Netherlands v Canada (United), Uganda v Nepal (Wanderers Affies)
18 Jan – Namibia v Uganda (Wanderers), Nepal v Netherlands (United), Kenya v Canada (Wanderers Affies)
19 Jan – Rest/reserve day
20 Jan – Nepal v Canada (Wanderers), Kenya v Uganda (United), Namibia v Netherlands (Wanderers Affies)
21 Jan – Kenya v Netherlands (Wanderers), Namibia v Nepal (United), Canada v Uganda (Wanderers Affies)
22 Jan – Rest/reserve day
23 Jan – Netherlands v Uganda (Wanderers), Namibia v Canada (United), Nepal v Kenya (Wanderers Affies)
24 Jan – Final (Wanderers), 3rd v 4th play-off (United), 5th v 6th play-off (Wanderers Affies

 

Comments:

comments

About the author

Subash Gautam

Subash Gautam was a former Writer for Cricnepal from 2012 to 2016.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Latest News