Everest Premier League 2021: Know the fixtures, teams and squads

Latest news

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

The fourth edition of the Everest Premier League is almost here, beginning from September 25, in the heart of Nepal, Kathmandu.

The league brings six dynamic city-based franchises – Bhairahawa Gladiators, Biratnagar Warriors, Chitwan Tigers, Pokhara Rhinos, Kathmandu Kings XI, Lalitpur Patriots.

A total of 15 matches will be played on the league stage, with all games to be hosted at the Tribhuvan University Cricket Ground in Kirtipur, Kathmandu.

Each franchise team will play 5 matches in the league stage and the top four teams will qualify for the semi-final.

Highlights of 2021 so far:

This year’s EPL is huge for the Nepalese cricket fans as they will witness the likes of Pakistan’s Boom Boom – Shahid Afridi, Bangladesh’s premier batsman Tamim Iqbal, Sri Lanka’s Dinesh Chandimal and Afghanistan’s hard-hitting wicketkeeper-batsman Mohammad Shahzad. The list goes on…..here’s the full squad of six teams.

Full Squad 2021

Bhairahawa Gladiators

Sharad Vesawkar, Aarif Sheikh, Rohit Kumar Paudel, Abinash Bohora, Kushal Malla, Pradeep Airee, Bhuvan Karki, Krishna Karki, Hari Shankar Sah, Dippest Shrestha, Himanshu Dutta, Bikash Aagri, Durgesh Gupta, Tul Bahadur Thapa, Mousam Dhakal, Tamim Iqbal Khan (BAN), Upul Tharanga (SL), Dhammika Prasad Kariyawasam Thirana Gamage (SL), Sharvin Muniandy (MAL).

Biratnagar Warriors

Karan KC, Aasif Sheikh, Anil Kumar Sah, Sandeep Rajali, Saurabh Khanal, Sumit Maharjan, Hari Bahadur Chauhan, Sonu Devkota, Pratish GC, Ram Naresh Giri, Bikram Kumar Bhusal, Anil Kharel, Anuj Chunara, Santosh Yadav, Rayyan Pathan(CAN), Chanderpaul Hemraj(WI), Sikandar Raza (ZIM), Dilshan Munaweera (SL).

Chitwan Tigers

Sompal Kami, Dilip Nath, Sandeep Sunar, Dev Khanal, Hashim Ansari, Aadil Khan, Khadak Bohora, Rajesh Pulami, Gautam KC, Bhim Sharki, Ishan Pandey, Kamal Singh Airee, Shahab Alam, Sagar Dhakal, Mohammad Shahzad Mohammadi (AFG), Karim Janat (AFG), Seekkuge Prasanna (SL), Virandeep Singh (Mal).

Pokhara Rhinos

Binod Bhandari, Sunil Dhamala, Rit Gautam, Bipin Rawal, Lokesh Bahadur Bam, Rabindra Shahi, Bibek Kumar Yadav, Sushan Bhari, Kishor Mahato, Bikram Sob, Nandan Yadav, Dev Shah, Arjun Kemal, Bipin Khatri, Sahan Arachchige (SL), Richard Levi (SA), Asela Gunaratne (SL), Kesrick Williams (WI).

Kathmandu Kings XI

Sandeep Lamichhane, Amit Shrestha, Subash Khakurel, Raju Rijal, Sher Malla, Siddhant Lohani, Md. Samsad Sheikh, Dipendra Rawat, Jitendra Mukhiya, Aakash Chand, Amar Singh Rautela, Gulshan Jha, Shahid Afridi (PAK), Janak Prakash (SIN), Ryan Burl (ZIM), Rahmanullah Gurbaz(AFG).

Lalitpur Patriots

Kushal Bhurtel, Surya Tamang, Pawan Sarraf, Sundeep Jora, Sonu Tamang, Rashid Khan, Shankar Rana, Yogendra Singh Karki, Narayan Joshi, Lalit Rajbanshi, Ariyo Poudel, Bibhatsu Thapa, Kamal Khatri, Rijan Dhakal, Nabraj Singh, Azmatullah Omarzai (AFG), Oshada Fernando (SL), Sandun Weekrakkody (SL), Mikyo Dorji (Bhutan)

League Fixtures (revised on September 28)

Sep 29 – 09:30 Lalitpur Patriots v Pokhara Rhinos
Sep 29 – 13:30 Bhairahawa Gladiators v Biratnagar Warriors
Sep 30 – 09:30 Kathmandu Kings XI v Biratnagar Warriors
Sep 30 – 13:30 Chitwan Tigers v Bhairahawa Gladiators
Oct 01 – 09:30 Pokhara Rhinos v Kathmandu Kings XI
Oct 01 – 13:30 Bhairahawa Gladiators v Lalitpur Patriots
Oct 02 – 09:30 Biratnagar Warriors v Lalitpur Patriots
Oct 02 – 13:30 Pokhara Rhinos v Chitwan Tigers
Oct 03 – 09:30 Kathmandu Kings XI v Bhirahawa Gladiators
Oct 03 – 13:30 Lalitpur Patriots v Chitwan Tigers
Oct 04 – 09:30 Biratnagar Warriors v Pokhara Rhinos
Oct 04 – 13:30 Chitwan Tigers v Kathmandu Kings XI
Oct 05 – 12:15 Qualifier 1 (Group 1st v Group 2nd)
Oct 06 – 12:15 Eliminator (Group 3rd v Group 4th)
Oct 07 – 12:15 Qualifier 2 (Looser Qualifier 1 v Winner Eliminator)
Oct 09 – 12:15 Grand Finale (Winner Qualifier 1 v Winner Qualifier 2)

- Advertisement -

Related news

- Advertisement -